Click Here to view the presentation.

Best Practice

Genesee Transportation Council: Regional Walkability Improvement Program

Genesee Transportation Council, Wendel Companies, Alta Planning + Design, Make Communities, Mark Fenton, Highland Planning





Fellows of AICP – Class of 2016

Election to Fellow of the American Institute of Certified Planners

Robert G. Shibley, FAICP






Comprehensive Planning – County

Schuyler County Countywide Comprehensive Plan

Schuyler County Legislature, Countywide Comprehensive Plan Committee, Schuyler County Planning Office, Steinmetz Planning Group






Comprehensive Planning – Municipality

Town of Geneva Comprehensive Plan

Town of Geneva, NY, George R. Frantz & Associates, Sustainable Transprtation Solutions, LLC






Comprehensive Planning – Region

Oswegatchie River Blueway Trail Management Plan

NYS Department of State, NYS Empire State Development Corp., City of Ogdensburg, Oswegatchie River Communities, peter j. smith & company, inc., Aubertine and Currier Architects, Engineers, & Land Surveyors, PLLC





Grassroots Initiative

Retailent Rochester

Molly Gaudioso – Steinmetz Planning Group, Noah Morgenstern – Hive Properties, Glenn Kellogg – Rochester Local Capital







The Ohio Street Road Diet: Building a Complete Street

City of Buffalo Department of Public Works, Erie Canal Harbor Development Corporation, Wendel Companies






Outstanding Student Project

Revitalizing Bailey-Genesee Neighborhood: Three Alternative Plans for Buffalo’s East Side

Professor Hiro Hata, Studio Director

UB School of Architecture and Planning Students: Shen Hao Chung, Yan Duan, Taewoo Kang, Mozhu Li, Yuki Toda, Lingyu Wang, Jie Dai, Hyeogmo Goo, Jade Lewis, Jinhe Liu, Vivek Thanumalayan, Hao Zhang

Studio Sponsor: Harmac Medical Products, John Somers, President/CEO


Planner Emeritus

This award was presented in recognition of the distinguished contributions to planning over the course of his career including years of service to the New York Upstate Chapter of the American Planning Association.

Arthur Buckley, AICP





Public Outreach

The Stella Niagara Preserve

Western New York Land Conservancy, Anthony Armstrong – Make Communities, Darrel Morrison, FASLA, Nancy Aten, PLA, ASLA






Michael J. Krasner Scholarship

Michael Tuzzo